You are here

Transit Service Alerts

Showing 11 - 20 of 34 Subscribe to Service Alerts

Detour - Route 45 City Centre - April 3

April 1, 2019 - 4:01pm

Time of cancellation:

April 3, 2019 - 6:30am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Closure:

Due to construction the Route 45 City Centre will be detoured:

From Kenderdine Road:

Right on Rodgers Road, Right on Cowley Road, Left on Kerr Road

Stop

 

Temporary Stop Locations:

Bus Stops Affected: #4463 Kerr/Kenderdine - Please catch the bus at #4464 Kenderdine and Kerr

2 EXTRAS CANCELLED - March 1st

March 1, 2019 - 6:56am

Time of cancellation:

March 1, 2019 - 7:00am

Route Closure:

• The following extras will be cancelled 30-103,30-105, part of 102, 108, 113, & 114 will be cancelled, please see below for details: 30-103 07:51 Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage 08:28 Route 9 Ave P & 11th 30-105 07:45 Route 6 UNIVERSITY Market Mall Terminal 08:15 ROUTE 18 TO UNIVERSITY 104th St & Central 08:45 Route 6 UNIVERSITY Market Mall Terminal 30-102 09:21 Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage 30-108 07:49 Route 82 UNIVERSITY Centre Mall Terminal 30-113 08:21 Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage 30-114 07:37 Route 53 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage 08:51 Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage Please contact Customer Service for more details

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

Route 26 - 9:09 trip cancelled - Feb 22

February 22, 2019 - 6:57am

Time of cancellation:

February 22, 2019 - 7:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Mechanical failures

Route Closure:

Due to a shortage of buses the Route 26 leaving 108 St. and Egbert Ave. at 9:09 will be cancelled today. 

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

OVERLOAD CANCELLATIONS - Feb 14

February 14, 2019 - 7:14am

Time of cancellation:

February 14, 2019 - 9:30am

Reason for Cancellation:

Mechanical failures

Route Closure:

The following overload buses will be canceled today due to a shortage of buses, all regular routes will be running today:

07:21      Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage     

07:45       Route 6 UNIVERSITY Market Mall Terminal 

07:39       ROUTE 26 FOREST GROVE 108th & Egbert 

07:47       ROUTE 26 UNIVERSITY Kenderdine & Kerr 

08:00       Route 61 Blairmore Confederation Terminal

08:10       Route 61 Shaw Centre via Route 61 to Confederation Terminal 

08:15       ROUTE 18 TO UNIVERSITY 104th St & Central 

08:19      Route 19 CITY CENTRE Arlington & Taylor

08:23       Route 61 Blairmore Confederation Terminal via Route 61 to Shaw Centre 

08:38       Route 61 Shaw Centre 

08:45       Route 6 UNIVERSITY Market Mall Terminal 

09:21      Route 55 UNIVERSITY McKercher & Heritage 

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

Wednesday, December 26, 2018 Boxing Day Service

December 22, 2018 - 8:39pm

Time of cancellation:

December 25, 2018 - 12:00am

Route Closure:

Just a reminder, on Wednesday, December 26, 2018, Saskatoon Transit will be providing Sunday/Holiday Service.

1 STOP CLOSED - Oct 3 until further notice

October 3, 2018 - 7:01am

Time of cancellation:

October 3, 2018 - 7:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Closure:

Due to construction the following stop will be closed: #5560 Ave C / 41st St., please catch the bus at Ave C and 39th St.

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

6 STOPS CLOSED - Route 18 & 21 & 26 & 27 & 352 - September 25-26

September 24, 2018 - 6:57am

Time of cancellation:

September 25, 2018 - 6:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Closure:

Due to construction the following stops will be closed: #4413 103rd / Jessop catch the bus at the temp stop on Jessop and 103rd #4414 103rd / Central catch the bus at the temp stop on Jessop and 103rd #4410 Central / 104th Street catch the bus at O’Neil and 104th #4411 103rd St. / Central catch the bus at 103rd St. and Jessop #4106 Central / Central catch the bus at Central and 105th #4097 Central / 105th Street catch the bus at the temp stop on 105th St. east of Central

Temporary Stop Locations:

Temp stop on 105th St. east of Central

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

1 STOP CLOSED - Route 9 - Aug 25 & 26

August 22, 2018 - 6:00am

Time of cancellation:

August 25, 2018 - 5:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Closure:

Due to construction the following stop will be closed: #3762 Pendygrasse / Farilight, please catch the bus at Pendygrasse and Forrester.

 

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

3 STOPS CLOSED - Route 30 - Aug 15 -28

August 15, 2018 - 12:52pm

Time of cancellation:

August 15, 2018 - 12:45pm

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Closure:

Due to construction the following stops will be closed:#5848 La Ronge / Nahanni, please catch the bus on Pinhouse Dr. just east of La Ronge Rd.,   
#3618 Saguenay / La Ronge, please catch the bus on Reindeer Rd. and #3752 Pinehouse/ Saguenay, please catch the bus on Reindeer Rd.

 

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

1 STOP CLOSED - Route 8 - August 17-23

August 15, 2018 - 10:50am

Time of cancellation:

August 17, 2018 - 9:00am

Reason for Cancellation:

Construction

Route Closure:

Due to construction the following stop will be closed: #3337 8th Street / Ewart catch the bus 8th Street and Cumberland

Messages for Customers:

Customer are reminded to check the Saskatoon Transit schedules or the “Transit” app to confirm the time of service before venturing outdoors, and to dress for the weather in case of delays.

The public is reminded to allow extra time to get to their destination, especially during the morning and afternoon commutes.

Pages